WBS Group Pty Ltd (ABN 27 148 829 378) is a steel framed building specialist operating in Australia. References to "WBS Group", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to WBS Group Pty Ltd.

WBS Group is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

 

A) Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts to understand and meet their needs, to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations.

 

B) What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect includes contact information (such as your name, address, email address, fax and telephone number), your needs, previous orders and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters.

Sometimes our activities require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see Section E below.

WBS Group also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor's internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer.

You may in some circumstances have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when you deal with us. However, if you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service or to participate in our activities’ development, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

 

C) How might WBS Group use and disclose your personal information?

WBS Group may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Generally, WBS Group may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested;
  • respond to your queries or feedback;
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;
  • facilitate applications for finance.
  • consider employment applications.

 

D) Disclosure of personal information to other parties

WBS Group may disclose your personal information to third parties such as our builders, suppliers, staff, our external service providers (such as distribution of newsletters, standards and other publications developed by WBS Group, and market research). We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties. 

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

E) Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things. 

WBS Group may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (e.g. where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

 

F) Security and management of personal information

WBS Group will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • limiting physical access to our premises;
  • limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, WBS Group will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

 

G) Links from our website to other websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

 

H) Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

 

I) Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact WBS Group at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.